Tea tree oil is extracted from a tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) that is indigenous to Australia. Contrary to what the name implies, it is not related to the plant from which we typically get black and green tea to drink. Sailors in the 18th century did make a “tea” from the leaves of the Tea Tree that smelled like nutmeg hence the name “Tea Tree”. Tea Tree Oil has a naturally pleasant and mildly “medicinal” smell.
Topical application of Tea Tree Oil has been known for its anti-fungal properties for many years. In fact, several studies have indicated that Tea Tree Oil works as well as drugs like Tinactin for relieving symptoms of athlete’s foot. Additionally, concentrations as low as 0.5% have been shown to inhibit bacteria and concentrations of 3% can even kill the hardy bacteria Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
Doc’s Skincare uses an industry leading concentration of Tea Tree Oil in Doc’s All Natural Chamois Cream. This provides you with a safeguard against overgrowth of grunge that can promote the skin breakdown.